Local Authority Services National Training Group Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to provide you with information regarding how we process your data via this website both as a website user and as a training course applicant and learner.

Nature and Scope of this Notice
Data Protection Law includes the General Data Protection Regulation EU regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1988 to 2018 (DPA 2018), which transposed the GDPR into Irish Law, and the E-Privacy Directive (S.I. 336/2011) and they each apply to the processing of your personal data. LASNTG is required, under these laws, to provide you as a data subject with certain information allowing you to satisfy yourself that we are taking due care when processing your personal data and are doing so in a compliant manner. This statement covers data processed on this website, including data you provide as part of your application to enrol on a training course.

Who are we?
The Local Authority Services National Training Group (LASNTG) through its roads, water, environment and fire services training groups develops programmes, and delivers training to the best international standards, to local authority employees and others.

Regional Training Centres
Training is delivered through a network of five Regional Training Centres (RTCs) located in:

  • Ballincollig, Co. Cork
  • Ballycoolin, Co. Dublin
  • Castlebar, Co. Mayo
  • Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
  • Roscrea, Co. Tipperary


Each RTC operates under its own Management Committee, and is staffed by the host Local Authority.
Local Authority Services National Training Group (LASNTG) Office In addition to the network of 5 Regional Training Centres the LASNTG Office is located in Nenagh Co. Tipperary and its function is to co-ordinate the network of RTCs and to ensure that the training delivered through, and under, their aegis continues to meet the needs of the learner.

Contact Details
Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at the postal address hereunder , by labelling communications for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, or by emailing dpo.lasntg@tipperarycoco.ie
Local Authority Services National Training Group Office Friar’s Court, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary E45 K588

Why do we process your Personal Data?
We process your data in order to provide you with access to our training courses, and to maintain the website. We also process data for statistical and certification purposes and to report to various national bodies.

What do we process?
We process your personal data which may include name, contact details, date of birth and PPSN . Where necessary, we also process education and work history in order to assess your eligibility to enrol on the training course you are applying for.

Who do we share your data with?
Where necessary, we share your personal data with course providers, your employer and awarding bodies.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?
We do not transfer data outside of the EEA.

How long do we store your data for?
We will store your data for as long as it required by our awarding bodies and the parent local authorities and we take reasonable steps to anonymise that data to ensure you are not easily identifiable.

Your rights as a Data Subject
You can exercise your data protection rights, where appropriate, by contacting the LASNTG Office as setout above.

Right to withdraw consent
Where we are processing your data based on consent, you can remove that consent at any time by contacting the LASNTG Office as set above.

Making a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Irish supervisory authority of data protection issues whose contact details are as follows: Contact Data Protection Commission Telephone +353 57 8684800/+353 761 104 800 Email info@dataprotection.ie Post Data Protection Commission Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois